DOMINICA

About Domnica

The Commonwealth of Dominica is known as the” Nature Island of the Caribbean” due to its unspoiled natural beauty, offering an abundance of mountains, waterfalls, hot springs, black and white sand beaches and 365 rivers.

Sitting halfway along the Eastern Caribbean archipelago, Dominica is located just a few miles from Martinique to the south and Guadeloupe to the north. Stretching 290 square miles the island boasts 91 miles of coastline. Dominica is home to the second largest thermally active lake and boasts hot and cold sulfur springs with healing properties. Dominica is home to the Caribbean’s highest peaks, namely Morne  Diablotins, which stands at 1447 meters high. The climate is tropical and terrain rugged and much of the island is covered in rainforest. Dominica is largely popular location for hiking, scuba diving and whale watching.

Melville Hall is the largest airport in Dominica and most visitors will be arriving to this airport which accommodates commercial airlines. International flights from the U.S. and Europe are connected to the island through hubs in Antigua, Barbados, St. Maarten, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe and Martinique.

Dominica’s main exports are coffee, bananas, and tropical fruits. It also manufactures and exports rum, timber and soap.

The population of the whole country is about 70,000 people.

Dominica is a member of CARICOM which consists of 15 member states all of whom are based in the Caribbean. It is also a member of the Commonwealth of Nations, the Organization of Eastern Caribbean States and the United Nations.

Dominica runs one of the most reputable citizenship by investment programmes, which offer prudent investors the ability to access the world through a trusted and affordable route to a second citizenship.

DOMINICA  ADVANTAGES

  1. No income taxes outside the country.
  2. EC Dollar is pegged to the USD
  3. A citizen of Dominica can freely work or set up a business in Dominica or any of the other countries in the Caribbean that are members of the Organization of Eastern Caribbean States without even a Worker’s Permit.
  4. A citizen can travel to about 119 countries visa free or visa free on arrival.
  5. The citizenship is irrevocable.
  6. The citizenship and passport can be obtained in about 3 months.
  7. Very low crime rate.
  8. No language test requirement.
  9. There is the allowance of dual citizenship provided in the laws.
  10. The Caribbean has the best weather in the world.
  11. Almost no air or water pollution.
  12. English is the universal language.
  13. The literacy rate is in the high 90’s.

Dominca Program and Fees

GOVERNMENT FUND

The Government Fund was established through the Citizenship by Investment Programme as one component of a national capital mobilization portfolio towards an ultimate goal of national development for Dominica.

Generated funds are utilized for public and private sector projects where a need is identified. Public sector projects identified for financing under the Programme include, but are not limited to, (1) building of schools, (2) renovation of the hospital, (3) building of a national sports stadium, and (4) towards the promotion of the offshore sector. With respect to private sector projects, Government emphasis is on the tourism, information technology and agricultural sectors and therefore public sector projects to be financed under the Programme will fall within one of these sectors.

To qualify for citizenship under this investment option, there are four investment categories with different contribution amounts, based on the number of dependants included in the application, which are as follows:

  1. Single Applicant: a non-refundable contribution of USD 100,000is required
  2. Main Applicant and Spouse: a non-refundable contribution of USD 175,000is required
  3. Main Applicant with up to three qualifying dependants: a non-refundable contribution of USD 200,000is required.
  4. For an additional qualifying dependant, other than a spouse, a non-refundable contribution of USD 25,000 per dependant is required.

In addition to the contribution made into the Government Fund, certain fees are also payable including, but not limited to, due diligence fees and other fees listed below.

REAL ESTATE

To qualify for citizenship of Dominica under the Real Estate Option of the Citizenship by Investment Programme, an applicant must purchase authorized real estate to the minimum value of USD 200,000.

On approval in principle of an application through a real estate investment or other approved project, the following fees also apply:

  • USD 25,000for the Main Applicant;
  • USD 35,000for the Main Applicant applying with his or her spouse;
  • USD 35,000for a family of up to four persons, including the Main Applicant and up to three dependants
  • USD 50,000for a family of up to six persons, including the Main Applicant and up to five dependants; or
  • USD 70,000for a family of seven persons or more, including the Main Applicant and six or more dependants

For a full breakdown of the other fees payable under the Real Estate Option, including due diligence fees, please look below.

The real estate must be held for 3 years and may be eligible for re-sale under the Citizenship by Investment Programme after 5 years from the grant of citizenship.

FEES APPLICABLE

In addition to the capital investment required for the selected investment option, additional fees are payable by each family member.
These comprise of the following:

PROCESSING FEES 
Per application – USD 1,000

DUE DILIGENCE FEES (required for both the Real Estate and the Government Fund options)
Main Applicant – USD 7,500*
Spouse – USD 4,000
Dependant aged 16 years and above – USD 4,000
*In some cases, an enhanced due diligence may be required depending on the citizenship the applicant holds.

OTHER FEES (required for both the Real Estate and the Government Fund options)
Fee for Certificate of Naturalisation – USD 250 per person
Expedited passport issue fee – USD 1,200 per person

GOVERNMENT FEES FOR THE REAL ESTATE OPTION ONLY
The minimum required investment for the Real Estate Option is USD 200,000
The following government fees are applicable for the main applicant and any accompanying dependants:

  • USD 25,000for the Main Applicant;
  • USD 35,000for the Main Applicant applying with his or her spouse;
  • USD 35,000for a family of up to four persons, including the Main Applicant and up to three dependants
  • USD 50,000for a family of up to six persons, including the Main Applicant and up to five dependants; or
  • USD 70,000for a family of seven persons or more, including the Main Applicant and six or more dependants

THIS IS CUSTOM HEADING ELEMENT

Dominica

(Visa-free and visa-on-arrival countries)

Albania Latvia
Andorra Lebanon
Anguilla Lesotho
Antigua & Barbuda Liechtenstein
Argentina Lithuania
Armenia Luxembourg
Aruba Macedonia
Austria Madagascar
Bahamas Malawi
Bangladesh Malaysia
Barbados Maldives
Belgium Malta
Belize Mauritania
Bermuda Mauritius
Bolivia Mayotte
Bosnia Micronesia
Botswana Monaco
Brazil Montserrat
Bulgaria Mozambique
Cambodia Nauru
Cape Verde Nepal
Cayman Islands Netherlands
Chile New Caledonia
Colombia Nicaragua
Comoros Niue
Cook Island Norway
Costa Rica Palau
Croatia Panama
Cuba Peru
Curacao Philippines
Cyprus Poland
Czech Republic Portugal
Denmark Reunion
Djibouti Romania
Dominican Republic Samoa
Dominica San Marino
Ecuador Seychelles
Egypt Singapore
El Salvador Slovakia
Estonia Slovenia
Fiji Solomon Islands
Finland Somalia
France South Korea
French Guiana Spain
French Polynesia St. Eustatius & Saba
Gambia St. Lucia
Germany St. Maarten
Gibraltar St. Vincent & The Grenadines
Greece Suriname
Grenada Sweden
Guatemala Switzerland
Guinea-Bissau Tanzania
Haiti Timor-Leste
Honduras Togo
Hong Kong (SAR China) Tonga
Hungary Trinidad and Tobago
Iceland Tunisia
Iran Turkey
Ireland (Rep.) Turks and Caicos Isl.
Israel Tuvalu
Italy Uganda
Jamaica United Kingdom
Jordan Vanuatu
Kenya Venezuela
Kiribati Virgin Islands (British)
Laos Zambia
Zimbabwe